product development and branding through design
28 June, 2018, Tbilisi – The recently established Georgian Furniture Cluster (GFC) aims at expanding its presence both across relevant industries, as well as geographically. To this end, a workshop is held with the participation of current members as well as a broader pool of the industry players and government stakeholders to discuss current state of the platform and map out steps to be taken for developing and strengthening the network further.
The workshop takes place on28 June, from 1pm to 5pm at Tech Park (7 Innovation street) and is led by international experts. This event is supported by GITA (Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency) and Enterprise Georgia – governmental agencies actively working to boost Georgia’s private sector. Both are viewed by the Cluster as major partners in its path forward. Mr. Zviad Kvlividze, Deputy CEO of Enterprise Georgia will deliver opening remarks.
The format includes a set of presentations by international experts - Ms. Genoveva Christova, President of Bulgarian Furniture Cluster closely engaged with the establishment of GFC, Mr. John Murray, Growthclusters (UK) and Mr. Mirko Tattarini, Director of Lagos Design Studios, Professor in Strategic Design at ISIA Florence (Italy).  They will review the status of and prospects for GFC, the new EU agenda for clusters development, and products and strategies from the design-system, followed by thematic working groups with producers, designers and governmental institutions to brainstorm how to develop a Georgian brand and go international with it.
One presentation will focus specifically on the product development and branding through design.
“We have seen some very promising designers and producers in Georgia, now we want to help them with their product design so as they can be sold into export markets”, says Genoveva Christova.
GFC brings together companies, professionals, designers and students in the area of interior design, furniture production (indoor, outdoor), toys and other related fields into a single network, offering its members services for business development. The cluster currently consists of over 30 enterprises located on the territory of the “Craftsmen City” in Avtchala.
GFC has been established within the frames of the EU co-financed “SME Development and DCFTA in Georgia” project implemented by GIZ. The project assists Georgian small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) to become more competitive and adapt to the new regulatory environment created under the free trade agreement with the EU (DCFTA).
The project is part of the European Union's EU4Business Initiative, which helps SMEs to benefit from DCFTA by improving business environment, increasing knowledge and skills of businesses, and by supporting SMEs to get better access to finance. More information on